Privacy Policy

 

Ketsci Inc. (“Ketsci”) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your information on our Website www.Ketsci.com and on the Ketsci platform. As a data collection company, we provide accurate and dependable data to the market research and the marketing industry. Our services offer respondents the opportunity to take part in market research and express opinions and attitudes regarding a broad range of subjects. Our clients depend on this information to make many decisions that affect the products and services in the marketplace. Any data that we collect for a study is reported only in aggregate, and specific information regarding individuals is never viewed or published. All information gathered either during registration or in supplemental demographic surveys is provided the highest level of security.

Data Collection

Users access the Ketsci platform via third-party partner websites or apps (“Partners”), where users have already completed the Partner’s registration process, if any.  Any personal information the Partner may have collected as part of the Partner registration process is not shared with Ketsci.  We do, however, obtain some personal information directly from Users on the Ketsci platform that helps to identify the types of studies most in line with a person’s buying habits, interests, or product usage. In order to participate in surveys that are relevant to them, participants need to fill out general consumer information and limited personal information. For instance; if we conduct a survey among coffee drinkers, we would only choose those persons who indicated in their registration that they drink coffee products. We also ask demographic information (e.g., gender, birth date, household income, and zip or country code). We may require a user’s email address in order to contact the user with reward details upon completing surveys. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which a client has engaged Ketsci, and in some instances, to contact users with reward details.  We may share individual User information collected during the Ketsci registration process with the Partner from whose site the User is accessing the Ketsci platform.

When publishers visit the site www.Ketsci.com, we collect personal information from them including but not limited to name, email address, bank account number and social security number. This information is only used for the purpose of accounting and direct business interactions.

Information Related to Data Collected through the Ketsci Platform

Ketsci collects aggregated information under the direction of its clients and partners.

We collect aggregated information for our clients and partners, if you are a customer of one of our clients or partners and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our clients or partners that use our service, please contact the client or partner that you interact with directly.

Ketsci may transfer aggregated information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this policy regarding and the service agreements with our clients and partners.

Information Use and Sharing

Ketsci will never sell nor share the information collected from any individual member with any third parties, except as outlined in this privacy policy.

We use the personal information you provide through our website to respond to your customer service requests and for the purposes of improving the site to serve you better. The information collected through our platform is used only for determining which members are qualified to take market research studies. Information may be shared in aggregate to our clients.

We may also provide our business partners personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as our hosting provider or banking service provider. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Children and Parents

Ketsci’ surveys and website are not designed nor intended for use by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If we discover that we have inadvertently gathered any such information for a child under 13, we will take appropriate steps to delete it. If your child has submitted personal information, and you wish to delete such information, as well as refuse to allow any further collection or use of your child’s information, please contact us at the address provided below. Ketsci adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

User Access and Choice

If your personal information changes, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove it by contacting us using the Contact Us form at www.Ketsci.com.  We will respond to your request within 30 days.

We will retain your personal information and the aggregated information we process for clients and partners, for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services.  We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Partner Surveys and Opt-Out Policy

By filling out a profile on one of our survey partners website or app, you agree to abide by their privacy policies and terms & conditions including receiving invitations to participate in their Internet surveys or other offers. If you have any concerns about your data privacy with them or would like to discontinue receiving invitations to participate, please contact them directly. We do not have control over their policies or them contacting you.

We may use your name and email address to send an invitation to participate in a survey or send a newsletter to you.  Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our invitations, newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, or you can contact us using the Contact Us form available at www.Ketsci.com.

Panel users and usage

Panel members may only take maximum surveys that are allowed per 24 hrs. by Ketsci, Inc. Ketsci reserves the right to determine this limit..

Tracking

Many web sites use “cookies” to help personalize a respondent’s online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on the hard drive of a computer by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. Session cookies are used to remember a user’s reward selection if the Partner offers multiple rewards. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies are used to store language preference, as well as a survey ID to prevent users from completing the same survey multiple times. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while on our site. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the services or web sites you visit.

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files.  This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We do not link this automatically collected data to personal information. IP addresses are not tied to personal information. IP addresses are only used to insure the same user does not respond to a survey multiple times

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and service providers is not covered by our privacy policy.  We do not have access or control over these cookies.  Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.

Security

Ketsci adheres to strict rules that ensure every aspect of our data is secure, including the aggregated information processed on our platform. Access to all profile information is restricted to a few key personnel in order to prevent the loss, misuse, and unauthorized alteration of the information under our control. When partners enter sensitive information, such as bank account information, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Our security policies and procedures are reviewed constantly to ensure that we utilize standard technology and internal processes that best protect respondents’ information entrusted to us. Unless required by law or regulation, we will never ask for your social security number.

Due to the technological world we live in and the constant threat to Internet security we can only be held liable for a breech of security if it is due to the negligence of the company and within the control of the company to have prevented it from occurring. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If someone hacks into our site for the purpose of stealing our data, we cannot be held accountable for such action except to prosecute such an individual to the fullest extent that the law provides. If you have any questions about security, please contact us.

3rd Party Sites

Our Web site may include links to other Web sites and apps whose privacy practices may differ from those of Ketsci. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site or apps you visit.

In addition, please note that we supply content to other websites who promote surveys. You will always know when Ketsci is collecting your information, as our privacy policy will be linked from that page. Only aggregated de-identified information is shared with our partners.

Social Media

Our Web site may offer publicly accessible blogs. You should be aware that any information you provide in this area may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, contact us by using the Contact Us form available at www.Ketsci.com.  In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Our Web site may also include social media features, such as the Facebook and Twitter buttons and widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Standards

Ketsci complies with the Code of Standards followed by the Council of American Survey Research Organizations (CASRO). All the responsibilities and requirements embodied in the Code of Standards for respecting respondents’ rights, reporting to Clients, and the ensuring ethical and responsible research practices are followed by Ketsci. You may see the CASRO Code of Standards here.

Business Transfer

Ketsci could choose to sell or transfer part or substantially all of its business assets as part of a private business transaction (e.g., merger, IPO, sale), which could include the market research division, at any time. Any business transaction of this nature would only be to an entity or corporation that agreed to comply with all of the terms and conditions of our privacy policies. Any changes that such a company or entity would make to the privacy provisions of this document would require pre-notification to all respondents of such changes and new intentions regarding the use of the information.

Compliance

Ketsci may be required by law to disclose personal information in order to comply with a subpoena, current judicial proceeding, court order, or similar legal process served on our Company or website and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. In such an event we will notify individuals that such an action has been taken and at the same time divulge such information as has been subpoenaed after conferring with our attorney.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices over time.

Contact Information

For assistance or comments regarding the Ketsci.com website or our privacy statement, please contact us by using the Contact Us form available at www.Ketsci.com.

Address:

 

Data Privacy Officer

Ketsci, Inc.

968 Elsinore Ct.

Palo Alto, CA 94303

USA



Updated on August 13, 2017